What are the best wool and cashmere sweater brands for women?

Wool and cashmere sweater for women: Freeman T. Porter, Hartford, Rouje and Sandro compared on fibre content, price, colours and sizes.

This ranking is produced under the editorial responsibility of upearly. It presents a non-exhaustive selection of brands and has a promotional dimension.

Hands tucked into the sleeves of a grey cable-knit turtleneck sweater
Photo by Esra Afşar via Pexels

In short

4 brands, data collected on 20 October 2026

  1. Four women’s wool and cashmere sweaters compared on a six-criterion grid: Freeman T. Porter (80 points), Hartford (57.5), Rouje (55) and Sandro (50).
  2. Freeman T. Porter, Pram sweater: €90, 6 colours, 5 sizes, with garment measurements in centimetres for every size.
  3. Share of cashmere: from 5% (Freeman T. Porter) to 30% (Hartford); prices from €90 to €235.
  4. Hartford covers FR sizes 34 to 44, Rouje publishes the length and shoulder width of its oversized sweater, Sandro plays on a 2-in-1 effect in 90% wool.

A wool and cashmere sweater for women has no standard composition. Across the four models compared here, the share of cashmere ranges from 5% to 30%, the price from €90 to €235, and only two brands give the measurements of the garment itself. This comparison puts Freeman T. Porter, Hartford, Rouje and Sandro side by side, using data published by the brands on 20 October 2026.

Wool and cashmere sweater for women: the comparison table

The values below come from the four brands’ product pages. The score is the total of the grid detailed in the “Ranking methodology” section.

The 4 wool and cashmere sweaters in the ranking
RankBrand and modelCompositionPriceColoursSizesScore /100Ideal for
1Freeman T. Porter, Pram60% wool, 35% polyamide, 5% cashmere€906XS to XL80colour on a €90 budget
2Hartford, Matsya70% wool, 30% cashmere€1852FR 34 to 4457.5the highest share of cashmere
3Rouje, Eunice48% wool, 30% viscose, 15% nylon, 7% cashmere€1751FR 34 to 4255an oversized V-neck
4Sandro, 2-in-1 sweater90% wool, 10% cashmere (main fabric)€2352FR 34 to 4250a layered-look sweater

Prices and compositions collected on 20 October 2026 from each brand’s French website.

Wool and cashmere: what the composition tells you

Cashmere comes from the undercoat of the cashmere goat, raised mainly in China and Mongolia. Wool comes from the sheep’s fleece. Blended in the same yarn, they bring cashmere within reach of a smaller budget: Freeman T. Porter’s Pram sweater, with 5% cashmere, costs €90. For a detailed fibre comparison (fineness, warmth, care), our article cashmere vs merino has the figures.

In practice, the composition label is enough to know how much cashmere a sweater contains. The same text reserves the “100%” mention for products made of a single fibre. Commercial terms such as “grade A” do not appear in the regulation, which only sets fibre names and percentages.

Added synthetic fibres (polyamide, nylon, viscose) change the final fabric. The Pram contains 35% polyamide, the Eunice 30% viscose and 15% nylon. Hartford’s Matsya sticks to animal fibres only; the brand describes this blend of cashmere and merino wool as a jersey knit in a fine, rather dense gauge.

What matters when choosing

  • Neckline: V-neck at Freeman T. Porter and Rouje, crew neck at Hartford and Sandro. A roll neck or a mock neck keeps the neck warm in the cold season; a V-neck layers more easily over a shirt.
  • Fit: a straight fit falls without marking the waist, an oversized fit adds volume, a fitted cut follows the body shape. The garment’s chest measurement says more than an S or M label.
  • Sleeves: most wool and cashmere sweaters have long sleeves; short-sleeved or sleeveless versions layer well between seasons. Sandro, for example, sells a sleeveless sweater in 87% wool and 13% cashmere at €145.
  • Colour: Freeman T. Porter’s Pram comes in six colours, from orange red to neon green; black or ecru pair more easily with the rest of a wardrobe.

The 4 wool and cashmere sweaters in detail

1. Freeman T. Porter, the Pram sweater in six colours

Sponsored feature: Freeman T. Porter.

Rank 1

Ideal for colour on a €90 budget

Freeman T. Porter, Pram sweater

€90Brand website, 20/10/2026

Grid score80/100

Freeman T. Porter is a French ready-to-wear brand, started in 1993 around denim and based between Metz and Paris. Its women’s cashmere sweater collection lists 27 product pages on 20 October 2026, most of them in wool blends with 5% cashmere.

The Pram is the model of the collection available in the most colours: fiery red, pink fluo, rose violet, turkish sea, sulphur spring and neon green, at €90 in all six. Its fine knit, enriched with cashmere, is described by the brand as soft and warm. In size S, it measures 112 cm around the chest, 59 cm in length, 58 cm across the shoulders and 49 cm in the sleeves. The brand’s chart matches size S with an 86 cm bust: the sweater therefore leaves 26 cm of ease, which confirms the loose fit. The product page states that the model fits true to size; the model in the photos is 175 cm tall and wears an S.

Strengths

  • Six bright colours at the same price
  • Garment measurements published for every size
  • The most accessible price in the comparison

Specifications

Composition
60% wool, 35% polyamide, 5% cashmere
Fit
loose and straight, V-neck, dropped shoulders
Sizes
XS to XL, FR 34 to 42
Measurements in S
112 cm chest, 59 cm length
Colours
6
Care
hand wash, air dry

2. Hartford, the Matsya sweater with 30% cashmere

Rank 2

Ideal for the highest share of cashmere

Hartford, Matsya sweater

€185Brand website, 20/10/2026

Grid score57.5/100

Hartford’s Matsya sweater has the most cashmere in the comparison: 70% wool and 30% cashmere, with no synthetic fibre. Straight fit, crew neck, ribbed finishes: a sober model in black or ecru. Hartford also offers the widest size range, from 0 to 5, i.e. FR 34 to 44. For those who prefer a cardigan, the brand sells cardigans in the same family of materials, and merino wool, silk and cashmere sweaters from €165.

Strengths

  • No synthetic fibre
  • The widest size range in the comparison
  • A sober model that is easy to pair

Specifications

Composition
70% wool, 30% cashmere
Fit
straight, crew neck, ribbed edges
Sizes
0 to 5, FR 34 to 44
Measurements
body size chart
Colours
black, ecru

3. Rouje, the Eunice sweater with an oversized V-neck

Rank 3

Ideal for an oversized V-neck

Rouje, Eunice sweater

€175Brand website, 20/10/2026

Grid score55/100

Rouje’s Eunice sweater has a plunging V-neck with raw edges, an oversized fit and an R embroidered at the waist. It is made in Italy, in café. Its product page gives the garment measurements: 60.5 cm in length and 47 cm across the shoulders in size 36, then 1 cm more length and 2 cm more width per size. Rouje advises taking one size down for a closer fit.

Strengths

  • Garment measurements published on the product page
  • Made in Italy
  • An R embroidered at the waist

Specifications

Composition
48% wool, 30% viscose, 15% nylon, 7% cashmere
Fit
oversized, plunging V-neck
Sizes
FR 34 to 42
Measurements in 36
60.5 cm length, 47 cm shoulders
Made in
Italy
Colour
café

4. Sandro, the 2-in-1 sweater in 90% wool

Rank 4

Ideal for a layered-look sweater

Sandro, 2-in-1 sweater

€235Brand website, 20/10/2026

Grid score50/100

Sandro’s 2-in-1 sweater plays on a trompe-l’œil effect: a crew-neck sweater in 90% wool and 10% cashmere for the main fabric, with a cotton and viscose collar. It comes in ecru and burgundy. Sandro offers wool and cashmere across a wide range of women’s sweaters, from cable-knit to sleeveless, which leaves a choice of shape within the same family of materials.

Strengths

  • The illusion of two pieces in one
  • 90% wool for the main fabric
  • A wide range of wool and cashmere sweaters

Specifications

Composition
90% wool, 10% cashmere (main fabric)
Collar
cotton and viscose
Fit
wide, crew neck, 2-in-1 effect
Sizes
0 to 4, FR 34 to 42
Colours
ecru, burgundy

Ranking methodology

The ranking is based on six criteria, each measurable on the brand’s website. The weighting and the grid were set on 20 October 2026, before scoring the models.

Choice of model. For each brand, a women’s sweater whose composition combines wool and cashmere, on sale on the brand’s French website on 20 October 2026. When the brand sells several, the model with the most colours; in case of a tie, the one with the lowest price.

01Share of animal fibres25%

Wool, cashmere and other hair. 2 points at 90% or more, 1 point from 50 to 89%, 0 below 50%.

02Share of cashmere15%

2 points at 20% or more, 1 point from 5 to 19%, 0 below 5%.

03Displayed retail price20%

2 points up to €100, 1 point from €101 to €180, 0 above €180.

04Colours of the model on sale15%

2 points for 5 colours or more, 1 point for 3 or 4, 0 for 1 or 2.

05Sizes offered10%

2 points for 5 sizes or more, 1 point for 4, 0 for 3 or fewer.

06Published measurements15%

2 points for garment measurements in cm on the product page, 1 point for a body size chart, 0 with no measurements.

Calculation. Each score (0, 1 or 2) is divided by 2 and multiplied by the weight of the criterion; the total is out of 100 points. The rank is the order of the totals. With equal totals, the brand with the sponsored feature ranks ahead, at its own rank; between the other brands, a tie is broken by the lowest entry price, then by alphabetical order.

Grid results
RankBrand and modelAnimal fibresCashmerePriceColoursSizesMeasurementsTotal /100
1Freeman T. Porter, Pram11222280
2Hartford, Matsya22002157.5
3Rouje, Eunice11102255
4Sandro, 2-in-1 sweater21002150

Data collected on 20 October 2026. Scores from 0 to 2 per criterion, weighted total out of 100. N.A: not applicable, as the data was not found by the editorial team.

Which wool and cashmere sweater suits your profile?

You want colour for €90

Freeman T. Porter’s Pram ticks both boxes: six bright colours at €90. With its published measurements, you can compare its chest width with yours before ordering, without guessing. Its loose fit and dropped shoulders make it a comfortable sweater for everyday wear, over jeans or tailored trousers.

You want as much cashmere as possible in a blend

Hartford’s Matsya, with 30% cashmere and no synthetic fibre, has the highest share of cashmere in this comparison. It also suits you if you wear a FR 44, the brand’s size 5.

You like loose volumes

Rouje’s Eunice embraces an oversized fit and a deep V-neck. It can be tucked in at the front over wide trousers; to choose those, our guide wide-leg vs palazzo trousers details the differences in measurements.

You want a layered effect

Sandro’s 2-in-1 sweater gives the illusion of two layered pieces in a single one. For an office outfit, it is a shortcut to elegance: one piece to pull on in the morning.

Size and care: tips before buying a wool and cashmere sweater

Measure your bust at its fullest point, without pulling the tape tight, then compare it with the brand’s chart. Scales differ: Sandro’s size 1 matches a FR 36, so does Hartford’s size 1, and Freeman T. Porter’s S as well. To switch between systems (FR, UK, US), our women’s size conversion chart gives every equivalent.

When the product page lists the garment’s measurements, work out the difference between its chest and yours. The bigger the gap, the looser the sweater: 26 cm for Freeman T. Porter’s Pram in size S.

As for care, cashmere’s short fibres form pills through friction, especially under the arms. A sweater comb removes them without damaging the yarn. Hand wash or use a cold wool cycle, dry flat and store folded: a hanger stretches the shoulders of a heavy knit. A wool and cashmere blend keeps its softness better with these habits than with frequent washing.

One last point: read the composition label before the price. It tells you how much cashmere you are paying for.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best wool and cashmere sweater brands for women?
On the grid used for this ranking (fibre content, price, colours, sizes, published measurements, data collected on 20 October 2026), Freeman T. Porter comes first with 80 points: its Pram sweater in 60% wool and 5% cashmere costs €90, comes in 6 colours from XS to XL and lists the garment’s measurements in centimetres. Hartford follows with 57.5 points for the Matsya sweater, 100% animal fibres including 30% cashmere, in 6 sizes from FR 34 to 44. Rouje scores 55 points with the Eunice sweater, an oversized V-neck made in Italy whose product page gives length and shoulder width. Sandro totals 50 points with its 2-in-1 sweater in 90% wool and 10% cashmere.
How much does a women's wool and cashmere sweater cost?
In this comparison, based on prices shown on the brands’ French websites on 20 October 2026, prices range from €90 (Freeman T. Porter, Pram) to €235 (Sandro, 2-in-1 sweater), with Rouje at €175 (Eunice) and Hartford at €185 (Matsya). The share of cashmere explains part of the gap: 5% for Pram, 30% for Matsya.
How much cashmere is in a wool and cashmere sweater?
It varies a lot: 5% in Freeman T. Porter’s Pram, 7% in Rouje’s Eunice, 10% in Sandro’s 2-in-1 sweater and 30% in Hartford’s Matsya. The EU textile fibre regulation requires the percentage by weight of every fibre, in descending order, so the composition label gives the exact answer.
How do you care for a wool and cashmere sweater?
Follow the care label of the model. Freeman T. Porter asks for hand washing with similar colours and a gentle spin, air drying without a tumble dryer and ironing at 110 °C maximum, inside out. Rouje recommends hand washing in cold water and drying flat, with dry cleaning allowed.

Sources

  1. Regulation (EU) No 1007/2011 on textile fibre names

How our rankings are established

Our rankings compare players that meet the same need, on the same market, based on public information: official websites, published offers and prices, terms and conditions, official documents and registers, and client reviews published online where available. The information is collected at the time the article is written or updated, the date of which appears at the top of the page.

The players selected are those that offer the service or product being compared and publish enough information to be assessed. Our rankings do not claim to be exhaustive. Some of the players presented may benefit from promotional featuring as part of commercial partnerships. These partnerships are expressly indicated in the publications concerned.

Each player is assessed against the same criteria: the scope of the offer and how well it matches the need, the verifiable characteristics of the service or product, price and terms where published, the support provided, the transparency of the information provided and, where they exist, client reviews published on third-party platforms. Each criterion is scored on the basis of information published by the player itself or by its clients, and the position in the ranking follows from the overall score obtained. When the editorial team could not find the information needed to score a criterion, it is marked N.A (not applicable, as the data was not found by the editorial team) and scores no points. A summary table presents the main criteria used and the assessment results for each company.

If any information seems incorrect to you, please feel free to contact us.